It's not too late to sign up for Academic Year courses! VIEW COURSES

Course Schedule

All courses available at AoPS Academy Gaithersburg Campus are listed below, along with starting dates for upcoming offerings. Each offering of each course covers the same material as the other offerings of that course.

Academic Year Courses

Academic Year 2022-23 is now open for enrollment! Click here to view the academic year schedule. Click here to view the 2022-23 tuition policies.

Our Academic Year courses are selective—students and their parents must have a consultation with Academy staff to determine proper suitability and placement. Click here to request a consultation. Newly-admitted students may start ongoing Academic Year classes as soon as they are admitted.

Calendar

2022-23 Campus Calendar

Schedule

Academic Year 2022-23 Mathematics
Math Level 2
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Genevieve Maalouf
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Cheryl Pressl
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Level 3
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
10:15 - Noon
Genevieve Maalouf
ENROLL
4 spots left
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Cheryl Pressl
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Dr. David Elkin
ENROLL
1 spot left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Level 4
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
10:15 - Noon
Susie Smith
ENROLL
1 spot left
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Hui Su Loo
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Nikki Estey
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tedla Abye
WAITLIST
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Nelson Lu
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Level 5
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Hui Su Loo
ENROLL
3 spots left
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Michael Seablom
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Ella Mihailescu, PhD
ENROLL
5 spots left
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Katherine Lin
ENROLL
4 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Prealgebra
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
10:15 - Noon
Michael Seablom
ENROLL
2 spots left
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Michael Seablom
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tedla Abye
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Ella Mihailescu, PhD
ENROLL
4 spots left
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
James Cho
ENROLL
1 spot left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Algebra 1
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
10:15 - Noon
Hui Su Loo
ENROLL
5 spots left
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Nikki Estey
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Dr. James Zhu
ENROLL
1 spot left
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Ian Parks
WAITLIST
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Katherine Lin
ENROLL
2 spots left
Friday
Sep 2 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Friday
Sep 2 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Nikki Estey
WAITLIST
Friday
Sep 2 - Jun 2
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Friday
Sep 2 - Jun 2
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Nikki Estey
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Geometry
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Ian Parks
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Nelson Lu
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Ian Parks
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Austin Loman
ENROLL
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
James Cho
WAITLIST
Friday
Sep 2 - Jun 2
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Friday
Sep 2 - Jun 2
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Ian Parks
ENROLL
2 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Algebra 2
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Katherine Lin
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Phil Rennert
ENROLL
2 spots left
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Ian Parks
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Ian Parks
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Precalculus
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Phil Rennert
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Phil Rennert
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Dr. David Elkin
ENROLL
3 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Calculus
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Dr. John Klinger
ENROLL
5 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Middle School Contest Math
36 weeks
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Dr. James Zhu
ENROLL
Friday
Sep 2 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Friday
Sep 2 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Ian Parks
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
High School Contest Math
36 weeks
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Dr. James Zhu
ENROLL
4 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Academic Year 2022-23 Science
Introduction to Mechanics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Katherine Lin
ENROLL
2 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Academic Year 2022-23 Language Arts
Language Arts Level 2
36 weeks
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Yvonne O’Neill
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Language Arts Level 3
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
10:15 - Noon
Juliana Beulah Andrew
ENROLL
3 spots left
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Greg Crowe
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Language Arts Level 4
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Dr. Renee Hanson
ENROLL
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Yvonne O’Neill
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Language Arts Level 5
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 27 - Jun 3
10:15 - Noon
Jaylene Perez
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Dr. Renee Hanson
ENROLL
Friday
Sep 2 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Friday
Sep 2 - Jun 2
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Greg Crowe
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Foundations in Middle School Language Arts
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Greg Crowe
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Charles Banks
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Rhetoric: Persuasion in Reading, Writing, and Critical Thinking
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 28 - Jun 4
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Greg Crowe
ENROLL
4 spots left
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Wednesday
Aug 31 - May 24
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Greg Crowe
ENROLL
4 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Exposition: Informational Writing and Public Speaking
36 weeks
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tuesday
Aug 30 - May 23
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Jasper Diggs
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Advanced Language Arts Seminar
36 weeks
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Thursday
Sep 1 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Dr. Jean Freedman
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
"AoPS Academy is truly a wonderful place to learn advanced concepts in math. The academy has highly qualified instructors who not only help kids learn rigorous math concepts in great depth, but also inspire them to achieve the lofty heights that they are capable of. The instructors are truly an inspiration for my children due to their thoughtful mentoring. Thank you for everything you do for our kids."
-Praveen T.
Invalid username
Sign In
Go to a different campus